JapanForum.com  


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
(#1 (permalink))
Old
DEVILGOD's Avatar
DEVILGOD (Offline)
New to JF
 
Posts: 2
Join Date: Mar 2017
5 Years Citizenship Residency Requirements Without Taxes - 03-18-2017, 04:14 AM

Hello All,

I have been doing a fair bit of research both on the internet and with immigration lawyers.

The Research which I gathered through the Internet says that I have to live in Japan for 5 years to get a Japanese Citizenship.

However, the immigration lawyer whom i was consulting with, told me that i have to live in Japan for 5 years and pay taxes every year in order to qualify for japanese citizenship.

The issue here is, my company overseas is paying all my expenses without paying me a salary. So according to the immigration lawyer, the japanese authorities are not allowed to tax me on my overseas salary.

Yet on the other hand, he says that if i want a japanese citizenship in 5 years time, then i have to be taxed by the japanese tax authorities on my japanese salary.

Do any of you know the real truth here?

Cheers.

DEVILGOD


D.EVILGOD VHC V-Origin V-Cores V-Emperors Guardians Of God Dogs Of D.EVILGOD
Reply With Quote
(#2 (permalink))
Old
RadioKid's Avatar
RadioKid (Offline)
Native Japanese
 
Posts: 893
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Yokohama, Japan
Send a message via Yahoo to RadioKid
03-18-2017, 09:58 AM

You can find the official statement of the "naturalization" here(Article 5) as you might already know. Tax payment is not referred here.

Tax payment could be one of the means to prove your five years stay in Japan. If you can prove your stay in other way, it will work. Ask your lawyer about it.


Language makes Culture and Culture makes Language.

Links to Japan forum Tips :
1) How to remove spam massages on you screen
2) How to post Youtube movies or Pictures

Last edited by RadioKid : 03-18-2017 at 11:14 AM. Reason: Added "Article 5"
Reply With Quote
(#3 (permalink))
Old
Sangetsu's Avatar
Sangetsu (Offline)
Busier Than Shinjuku Station
 
Posts: 1,332
Join Date: May 2008
Location: 東京都
03-19-2017, 09:37 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by DEVILGOD View Post
Hello All,

I have been doing a fair bit of research both on the internet and with immigration lawyers.

The Research which I gathered through the Internet says that I have to live in Japan for 5 years to get a Japanese Citizenship.

However, the immigration lawyer whom i was consulting with, told me that i have to live in Japan for 5 years and pay taxes every year in order to qualify for japanese citizenship.

The issue here is, my company overseas is paying all my expenses without paying me a salary. So according to the immigration lawyer, the japanese authorities are not allowed to tax me on my overseas salary.

Yet on the other hand, he says that if i want a japanese citizenship in 5 years time, then i have to be taxed by the japanese tax authorities on my japanese salary.

Do any of you know the real truth here?

Cheers.

DEVILGOD
If you are going to stay in Japan for more than 90 days, you are going to need a work visa, and to get a work visa, you will have to be paid in Japan. And if you are paid in Japan, you will certainly need to pay income taxe. Upon your second year you will also be required to pay residency tax.

But even if you are able to stay in Japan for 5 years, there is no guarantee that you will be given permanent residency (you can never become a "citizen" if you are not Japanese).

The process for approving permanent residency is arbitrary, and depends as much on the mood of the immigration official as it does any written regulation. I have been in Japan for 10 years, I have a family here, and I am the president of a Japanese company, yet the last time I applied for permanent residency, I was declined.

The best way to find out what you need to know is to find out what kind of visa your company is going to get you. If you are coming with anything other than regular work visa (called the "Specialist in Humanities/International Services, or a spouse visa (you are married to a Japanese national), you will not be able to apply or qualify for permanent residency.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright 2003-2006 Virtual Japan.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.0.0 RC6